Legal Permanent Resident LPR
Permanent Residency

Permanent residency is the only status for foreign nationals that can lead directly to United States citizenship, although a permanent resident is not obligated to apply for citizenship.

Under existing law, there are three principal paths to permanent residency: through an eligible family relation who is already a citizen or permanent resident, by employment inside the United States, or through an appropriate investment in the United States. Other ways to obtain permanent residency include a successful refugee or political asylum application. Where a relative files the petition, he or she must agree to be financially responsible if the permanent resident goes on public assistance by completing a legally binding Affidavit of Support. Where an employer files the petition, it must prove an ability to pay the promised wages, establish that a living wage will be paid, and that no U.S. worker has been denied the job first.

There are two paths to permanent residency: adjustment of status for those qualified applicants inside the United States, and consular processing for all others.

For marriage-based permanent residency and certain investment-based permanent residency classifications, an initial period of conditional permanent residency is required, usually for a minimum of two years. Beginning 90 days prior to the conclusion of the period of conditional permanent residency, the applicant files a petition to remove the conditions, which if granted, results in the issuance of a ten-year permanent residency card.

After a proscribed period after the grant of permanent residency, usually either three or five years, a qualified permanent resident can apply for naturalization, to obtain citizenship.

Read more about family-based permanent residency.

Read more about employment-based permanent residency.

Read more about business-based permanent residency.

Read more about citizenship and naturalization.

Read more about Adjustment of Status

Read more about Affidavits of Support

Arizona Immigrant Visa Lawyer

Messing Law Offices provides family, labor and business immigration attorney advice to enable clients to meet the qualifications for permanent residency, including removal of conditions on permanent residency, visas for accompanying family members, and naturalization as a US citizen based upon extensive experience as a professional immigration lawyer.

Please feel free to contact Messing Law Offices (520) 512-5432 for further assistance.